Summer NABC

Las Vegas
7/16/27-2014


Tue Eve Midnite KO's #1
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.88
1
Barry Margolin, Arlington MA; Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Michael Albert - Daniel AlbertRozenberg, Cambridge MA; Vincent Koon Kam King, US
2.02
2
Tim Verbeek, 3971Ma Netherlands; Lindsey Weinger, New York NY; Andrea Manno, Palermo Italy; Christina Madsen, Hellerup 2900 Denmark
1.15
3/4
Lorraine Cable, Elmhurst NY; Jess Jurkovic, New York NY; Lewis Gamerman, Randolph MA; Randall Rubinstein, Brooklyn NY
1.15
3/4
Deirdre Nickel - Max Aeschbacher, Salt Lake City UT; Derek Graybill, Tucson AZ; McKenzie Myers, Beaverton OR; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL

Tue Eve Midnite Zip KO's
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.88
1
Eric Genheimer, Mustang OK; Cole Spencer, Fayetteville AR; Jonathan Forde, Geneva NY; Doug Anderson, Quincy MA
2.02
2
Benjamin Kompa - Xiyuan Ge, Chapel Hill NC; Douglas Hong, San Jose CA; John Worley, Fort Collins CO
1.15
3/4
Arjun Dhir, Alpharetta GA; Samuel Amer, Newark DE; Joshua Parks, Charlottesvl VA; Alex Dezieck, US
1.15
3/4
Brady Richter, Summit NJ; C Ganzer, Brooklyn NY; Robert Brady, McLean VA; John Ramos, W Hollywood CA; Ryan Connors - Randi Adelman, New York NY

Tue-Thur Morn KO I
8 Tables

Rank Names
Marilyn Kroll, Boca Raton FL; Joan Zavis - Carol Linch, Highland Park IL; Beverly Saltz, Delray Beach FL
vs
Marcia Andreychuk - Dorothy Mersereau - David Johnson, Calgary AB; Kasmer Andreychuk, Yorkton SK

Tue-Thur Morn KO II
8 Tables

Rank Names
Richard Stevenson - Kris Sommer, Los Angeles CA; Mary Hildebrand - Gina Schultz, Lubbock TX
vs
Elizabeth Hayes, Palm Bch Shores FL; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Jane Rusch, Bay Head NJ; Selma LeVine, Palm Beach Gdns FL
Robert Kromm, St Clair Shrs MI; Penelope Rudolph, Grosse Pointe MI; Marie Schwanitz, Gross Pt Woods MI; Phyllis Zimmerman, Warren MI
vs
Kay Johnson, Minneapolis MN; Jane Trahms - Cindy Moat, Lakeville MN; Shelly Husebo, Eden Prairie MN

Tue-Thur Morn KO III
8 Tables

Rank Names
Vilas Bankar - L Mizrahi, Bakersfield CA; Jerry Schmitt, Tehachapi CA; Edward Mizrahi, Encino CA
vs
Richard Muntz, Brownstown Twp MI; Dana McWilliams, Brownstown MI; Kathleen Beatty, Loganville GA; Susan Yester, Birmingham MI

Tue-Thur Morn KO IV
8 Tables

Rank Names
Raymond Yue, Reno NV; Claudia Cochran, Covina CA; Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA
vs
Dawn Campbell - Nancy Swanson, Portland OR; Kathi Marcus, Lake Oswego OR; Sandra Hedlund, Aloha OR

Wed-Thu Morn Comp KO I
10 Tables

Rank Names
Tim McCormack - David McLellan, Thunder Bay ON; Susan Cressman - Ken Cressman, Gorham ON
vs
Archie Topalian - Harold Farnsworth - Judy Stanfield, Salt Lake City UT; Rodney Organt, Salt Lake Cty UT
Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Hao Ge, Westlake OH; Qun Liu, Windsor ON; Difan Wang, Scarborough ON
vs
Robert Kent, Marina Del Rey CA; Marjorie Michelin - Ellis Feigenbaum, Laguna Woods CA; Miguel Reygadas, Tlalpan Mexico

Wed-Thu Morn Comp KO II
12 Tables

Rank Names
Won Yang, Clermont FL; James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Judy McNeilly, Mount Hope ON; Anthony Trebaol, Milpitas CA
vs
Glen Perry, Voorheesville NY; Kerry Cotterell, Clifton Park NY; Arnold Kritz, Bethlehem PA; Gary Hillenbrand, Lehighton PA
Dick Powell - Avis Morse, Fresno CA; Gerald Szymski, Westmont IL; Ashley Szymski, Aurora IL
vs
Giorgia Botta, Rome 00135 Italy; Peggyann Klein, New York NY; Kathryn Von Dohre, Concord CA; Glenn Boyce, Piedmont CA

Wed-Thu Morn Comp KO III
15 Tables

Rank Names
Doreen Marek - Pat Smith - Kathy Bergman - Sue Gainer, Goodyear AZ
vs
Cathy Staver - Drucilla Field, Encinitas CA; Linda Atkinson, Carlsbad CA; Linda Monroe, Rancho Santa Fe CA
Deepak Dighe, W Bloomfield MI; Sue Lan Ma, Kirtland Hills OH; Bruce Lang, Philadelphia PA; Neeta Mone, Livingston NJ
vs
Jim Parks - Rick Shepard, Atascadero CA; Carol Cottam, Concord CA; Frank Concepcion, Walnut Creek CA

Mon-Wed Mor Side Series
84.50 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
14.56
1/2
Howard Sloan, New York NY 134.93%
14.56
1/2
Doug Herron, New York NY 134.93%
7.37
3/4
Elliot Sternlicht, New York NY 127.44%
7.37
3/4
Alan Lechner, New York NY 127.44%
6.59
5/6
Stefano Tommasini, Buenos Aires 14 124.96%
6.59
5/6
Leao Carvalho, Sao Paulo 124.96%
6.08
7
Donald Cline, Ventura CA 122.78%
7.15
8/9
Sik Tong Yee, Gilbert AZ 121.79%
7.15
8/9
Lilian Yee, Sante Fe NM 121.79%
3.42
10
Ringo Chung, Mississauga ON 119.15%
4.98
11
Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC 117.69%

1st Fri-Sun Morn Side Ser
44.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.19
1


Howard Sloan - Doug Herron, New York NY 70.07%
6.14
2


Lilian Yee, Sante Fe NM; Sik Tong Yee, Gilbert AZ 65.01%
4.67
3


Stefano Tommasini - Leao Carvalho, Sao Paulo Brazil 64.91%
3.46
4


Nancy Ogreenc, Wautoma WI; Jim Mulbrandon, Verona WI 64.57%
2.59
5


Alan Lechner - Elliot Sternlicht, New York NY 64.49%
1.94
6


Nancy Molesworth - Sandi Foreman, White Plains NY 64.42%
5.61
1

Ke Zhang, Grand Forks ND; Michael Roeder, Madison WI 63.01%
4.21
2

Tracey Bauer, San Rafael CA; John Kropinak, Columbus OH 61.74%
3.16
3

William Seager - Jean Seager, Coronado CA 58.52%
2.37
4

Catherine Tucker - James Willson, Dallas TX 56.81%
2.42
5

Patty Michael, San Mateo CA; Herb Wiltsek, San Francisco CA 56.57%
1.33
6

Patricia Estes, Maitland FL; Theda Cook, Daingerfield TX 56.55%
3.49

1
Eleanor Fashingbauer, Belvidere IL; Victor Lamoureux, Dartmouth NS 51.72%
2.62

2
Bridget Poizner, San Diego CA; Nancy Shirley, Escondido CA 50.38%
1.96

3
Mary Ose, Sacramento CA; Elizabeth Gompels, Needham MA 49.50%
1.47

4
Susan Angel, Greenbrae CA; Jean Marchant, San Rafael CA 49.23%
1.09

5/6
Susan Laurenson - Jennifer Delany, 6012 New Zealand 48.74%
1.09

5/6
Henry Trautwein, Naples FL; Virginia Trautwein, Goleta CA 48.74%

Wed AM 50/20/5 Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1

Casey Mackie - Sandra Simon, Glenview IL 62.41%
1.89
2
2

Geri Murphy - Judi Nicolai, San Francisco CA 61.39%
1.42
3


Loretta Green - Donna Phelps, Mesquite NV 60.46%
1.06
4
3

Susan Pottery, Vancouver BC; Sharon Allen, Surrey BC 60.00%
1.26
5


Patricia Lysaught - Patrick Lysaught, Overland Park KS 58.43%
0.91
6
4

Sarah Proesel, Winnetka IL; Angela Steger, Wilmette IL 57.87%
0.93
5
1
Cheng Bo Gu - Yi Chen Hao, 57.04%
0.70
6
2
Rui Jie Shi - Di Wu, 56.43%
0.52

3
Beth Chensoff, Winnetka IL; Helen Ashley, Naples FL 55.93%
0.39

4
Yi Hung Zhang - Yuqi Wen, 54.72%

Wed AM 300/200/100 Pairs
30.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.65
1
1
1
Nisarg Shah - Caleb Colburn, Alpharetta GA 67.26%
4.24
2
2
2
Bob Geiser - Judy Geiser, San Diego CA 64.33%
3.18
3


Sarah Simmerman, San Leandro CA; Kate Hare, Alameda CA 61.90%
2.77
4
3

H David Law, Agoura Hills CA; Dana Brenner, Chatsworth CA 60.12%
2.08
5
4

Sandy Fox - Mary Shapiro, Scottsdale AZ 60.04%
1.56
6
5

Kathryn Edelman - Daniel Edelman, San Francisco CA 59.52%
1.87
6
3
Xin Yi Luo - Wendy Guongli Lin, 58.93%
1.40

4
Christine Barkley, Modesto CA; Libby Longstreth, Riverbank CA 57.48%
1.26

5/6
Gerald Mackin - Robert Robey, Las Vegas NV 57.14%
0.99

5/6
Nancy Cole, Vancouver WA; Rui Yang, Beijing Chad 57.14%

Wed-Fri Aft/Eve Side
60.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.62
1


Debbie Mineault - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC 68.46%
7.97
2


William Glass, Clovis CA; Norman Woo, Irvine CA 64.17%
5.97
3


Rosemary Kelley - Paul Kelley Jr, San Antonio TX 62.62%
4.48
4


Elaine Landow, Lansdale PA; Marilyn Vilhauer, Beaverton OR 61.01%
3.73
5


Mary Vickers, Apex NC; John Hogan Jr, Wayne NJ 60.61%
2.52
6


Keith Connolly - Rebecca Anspach, Minneapolis MN 60.54%
6.83
7
1

Marvin Skaggs - Cecile Skaggs, Memphis TN 59.63%
5.12
2
1
Mike Peiffer, Colleyville TX; Larry Yarger, West Point NE 59.48%
3.84
3
2
Roswitha Muehl-Kuehner - Subash Nijhawan, Germany Germany 58.00%
2.88
4

Mike McClain, Las Vegas NV; Betty Liddicoat, Los Altos CA 57.75%
3.08
5
3
Gerald Toole, Livingston TX; Gay Anderson, Allen TX 56.85%
1.62
6

Harry Selldin, Houston TX; Percy Wu, Grand Rapids MI 56.46%
2.16

4
Julie Arbit, Rochester Hills MI; Isha Thapa, Palo Alto CA 56.38%
1.08

5
Patricia Soulet - De Sainte Marie, Paris France 55.46%
0.79

6
Jacquelyn Sollner, San Diego CA; Loretta Westler, Philadelphia PA 53.38%

Wed Aft 49'er
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.63
1
1

David Hidley - Kathleen Heckathorn, Murrieta CA 73.50%
1.97
2


Carie Boucher, Centennial CO; Karen Birck, Wilton CT 67.33%
1.48
3
2
1
Ling Hu - Qi Xia, 65.77%
1.11
4
3

Mark Conley - Rohini De Silva,Esq, Encino CA 64.33%
0.95
5


Gary Holt, Oro Valley AZ; Marcia Dalton, Frisco CO 62.80%
0.76
6
4

Walden Holmgren - Mary Holmgren, Las Vegas NV 59.52%
0.70
5
2
Brent Xiao - Rory Xiao, Fremont CA 56.33%
0.43
6

Wayne Detmer, Woodbury MN; Jerry Moore, Los Angeles CA 53.27%
0.52

3
Xin Ran Tong - Jia Yin Liu, 52.50%
0.60

4
Qi Song - Gialin Hao, 49.11%

Wed Aft 299'er Prs
36.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1
1

Edward Easley - Deborah Drysdale, San Francisco CA 69.90%
4.88
2
2
1
Larry Graves - Vicki Graves, La Quinta CA 65.48%
3.66
3
3
2
David Lindstrom - Sandra Lindstrom, Mercer Island WA 63.10%
2.74
4
4
3
Nan Turner, Carmel IN; Nancy Cole, Vancouver WA 59.52%
2.06
5
5
4
Carol Snyder - John Snyder, Goleta CA 58.63%
1.54
6
6
5
Bob Geiser - Judy Geiser, San Diego CA 58.45%
1.09

6
Ingrid Mattinger - Leila Mattinger, Cupertino CA 57.44%

Wed 0-3000 Open Pairs
48.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
18.27
1


David Rosenstein - Robert Johnson, Portland OR 64.15%
16.24
2
1

Carol Holihan, Cary NC; Lena Hoomani, Los Angeles CA 61.81%
12.18
3
2
1
Sarah Widhu, Nashua NH; Greg Chang, Lexington MA 61.26%
9.14
4
3
2
Vincent Kwong - Sandra Wong, Markham ON 60.31%
6.85
5
4

John Pringle - Susan Pringle, Rio Verde AZ 59.29%
5.41
6
5

David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL 59.05%
4.64
7
6

Haobo Fu - Xiaotong Li, Beijing People's Republic of China 58.38%
4.06
8


George Humphrey - Linda Willingham, San Diego CA 58.15%
4.06
9
7

P East - Deborah East, Winchester KY 58.12%
3.83
10
8

Michael Copeland, Bozeman MT; Malou Flato, Austin TX 57.88%
3.25
11
9

Paul Burnham, Wilton CT; Hank Sheehan, Torrance CA 56.98%
4.14
12
10

Albert Lauber - James Beller, Washington DC 56.74%
4.56
13
11
3
Paul Hagerty - Nancy Hagerty, Oviedo FL 56.71%
2.50
12

Richard Darling - Judy Darling, Morrisburg ON 56.38%
3.42

4
Sandra Livingston - Ronald Livingston, Laguna Beach CA 55.66%
4.51

5
Glenn Crawford - Colleen Armstead, Sun City West AZ 55.16%
3.57

6
Carol Weiss, White Plains NY; Joseph DiBenedetto, Scarsdale NY 55.06%

Wed Daylight Gold Swiss
71 Tables

MPs 7 3 Names Score
18.53
1

David Cheng, Palo Alto CA; Ronald Grantz, Scottsdale AZ; Marge Paul, Indio CA; Diane Cohen, Clifton NJ 118.00
13.90
2

Robert Hevener - Christine Hevener, San Mateo CA; Thomas Durden - Judith Paul, Emerald Hills CA 112.00
11.02
3
1
Becky Shreeve - Marsene Patterson - G Sherley Blodgett - Diana Huntley, Ogden UT 108.00
7.82
4

Andrea Scott - Jerry Wolter, Cottonwood AZ; Susan Fallon - Lloyd Parker, Estes Park CO 106.00
6.18
5

Barbara Dahl - Betty Rosa, San Jose CA; Bev Benson, Palo Alto CA; Margaret Becker, Saratoga CA 104.00
7.24
6/7
2/3
Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX; Marianne Amantea, Bonita CA; Chriseeta Sloan, Coronado CA; Joe Ramirez, Mission TX 100.00
7.24
6/7
2/3
Rebecca Mathhias, Philadelphia PA; Maryann Moss, Haverford PA; Gail Ruth, Gladwyne PA; Deborah August, Villanova PA 100.00
3.73
8/10

Louis Golm - Linda Golm, San Francisco CA; Judith Hill - Cristina Gallotti, Spokane WA 98.00
3.73
8/10

Joe Johnston - Dee Johnston, Kansas City MO; Kathryn Luft, Boise ID; Carol Hellebrand, Yorba Linda CA 98.00
4.65
8/10
4
Sara Birnbaum, Carachs Mexico; Diana Koesling, Sunny Isles Beac FL; Rosa Pennino - Georgina De Andres, Caracas Venezuela 98.00
3.67
11/12
5
Richard Hill - Carole Lee Schreiber, San Diego CA; Pam Nuccio, Vista CA; Pat Sullivan, El Cajon CA 97.00
2.97
11/12

Peter Clark - Dale Phillips, San Diego CA; Lucy Morini, Warren VT; Grace Martin, Sparks NV 97.00
3.15
13
6
Scott Dunlop - Laura Colihan, Smiths Falls ON; Ralph Lipe - Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA 96.00
2.40
14/15

Mollie Freier - Joyce Hyslop - Karen Reese, Marquette MI; Art Linderman, Anaheim CA 95.00
2.40
14/15

Mark Rowe, Philomath OR; John Fields - Leda Fields, Arroyo Grande CA; Carol Raimondo, Cayucos CA 95.00
2.76
16
7
Bill McLemore, Columbia MS; Cathy Gersh - Jane Shurden - Sandra Baggett, Hattiesburg MS 94.00
2.45
17
8
Gordon Coons - Linda Coons, Wheaton IL; Judy Harralson, Princeton KY; Susan Freund, Pound Ridge NY 93.00
2.20
9
Roy Plum - Katharine Plum, Hobe Sound FL; John Black Jr - Sandy Black, Madison MS 92.00
2.00
10
Marilyn Bowie, Cave Creek AZ; Karla Reynolds - Lorraine Allen - Guy Gundaker, Scottsdale AZ 89.00
1.84
11
Alan Huggins - Martha Huggins, San Jose CA; Jack Farmer - Martha Farmer, Salem OR 86.00
1.70
12
Craig Caldwell - Gigette Caldwell - Robert Riley, San Diego CA; Lisa Karam, Bloomfield MI 84.00

Wed Daylight Open Swiss
86 Tables / Based on 157 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
33.47
1

Alan Osofsky, Palm Bch FL; Phillip Alder, Hobe Sound FL; Jay Baum - Kathy Baum, Vero Beach FL 115.00
21.97
2/3

Eric Leong, Oakland CA; Robert Cliffe, London England; P Drew Cannell, Dol-D-Ormeaux QC; Ulf Nilsson, Dalby Sweden 110.00
21.97
2/3

Barry Rigal, New York NY; John Lusky, Portland OR; Allan Falk, Okemos MI; Jeff Aker, Briarcliff NY; Glenn Milgrim, Forest Hills NY 110.00
12.64
4/5

Iftikhar Baqai, Irvine CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA; Simon Cope - Peter Crouch, Hertfordshire United Kingdom 109.00
19.46
4/5
1
Edwin Seputis, Oakland CA; Bruce Luttrell - Barbara Luttrell, San Jose CA; Denis Racine, Pittsburg CA 109.00
9.56
6

Pat McDevitt, Brookline MA; Richard DeMartino, Riverside CT; Geoffrey Brod, Avon CT; John Stiefel, Wethersfield CT 108.00
8.37
7

Pamela Nisbet, Ottawa ON; Hazel Wolpert, Thornhill ON; Erez Hendelman - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 107.00
7.44
8

Lawrence Lau, Westport CT; Faye Marino, Greenwich CT; Jill Marshall, Port Chester NY; Brett Adler, Norwalk CT 104.00
6.39
9/10

Jeffrey Rothstein - Ira Herman, New York NY; Lesley Decker Lucas - Stephen Lucas, Woodbury NY 102.00
6.39
9/10

Michael Becker - Aubrey Strul - Sally Strul - Lisa Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL 102.00
14.60
11
2
Renee Alpert, Orange CA; Betti Harris, Huntington Bh CA; Gregory Thorpe - Steve Hirsch, Brea CA 101.00
10.95
12
3
Kathy Pollock, East Amherst NY; Steve Chen, San Jose CA; Chongmin Zhang, Getzville NY; Lynn Shannon, Los Gatos CA 100.00
4.78
13

Richard Wegman - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; David Abelow, la Jolla CA; David Ruderman, Burtonsville MD 98.00
4.46
14

Robert Munson, Danville CA; Bruce Tuttle, Berkeley CA; Mark Ralph - Thomas Stern, San Francisco CA 97.00
4.06
15/16

Julia Zucker - Nat Zucker, Monroe Township NJ; Eli Schneider - Cynthia Schneider, East Brunswick NJ 96.00
4.06
15/16

Gary Soules - Jan Soules, Elk Grove CA; Joanne Merry - John Jefferson, Davis CA 96.00
3.72
17

Marty McCune - Mary McCune, Seattle WA; Ken Christiansen, Bothell WA; Barbara Nist, Seatac WA 95.00
3.52
18

Christopher Pisarra - Gail Giffen, Lafayette CA; Linda Bandler - Mike Bandler, Alamo CA 92.00
8.21
19/20
4
Kirk Elyakin - Marilyn Elyakin, Monroe Twp NJ; Marion Yonke, Manhasset NY; John Berry, New Hyde Park NY 91.00
3.27
19/20

Stephen Cooper - Don Piafsky, Toronto ON; Henry Sigal, Piedmont CA; Fred Hoffer, Montreal QC 91.00
2.86
21/24

Edward Zuckerberg, Los Altos Hills CA; Clifford Nebel, Hastings Huds NY; Dennis Newman, Scarsdale NY; David Cantor, Charlotte NC 90.00
2.86
21/24

Ru Hong Terajewicz - Alan McLellan - Tim Edwards-Davies, Ottawa ON; Marius Moldovan, Pointe-Claire QC 90.00
6.49
21/24
5
Douglas Fjare, Ponca City OK; Alan Hierseman, Olathe KS; Robert Fisk, Cincinnati OH; Steve Callaham, Alpharetta GA 90.00
2.86
21/24

Don Heitler - Anita Heitler, Englewood CO; James La Force, Melbourne FL; Bruce Cobb, Denver CO 90.00
5.56
6
Darlene Scott, Oakville ON; Rose-Marie Bullis, Barrie ON; Richard Wan, Pinellas Park FL; G Kissel, Clearwater FL 89.00
4.87
7
Gary Waldron - Carol Foster, Laguna Beach CA; Steven Jackson - Yann Jackson, Laguna Niguel CA 85.00
4.32
8
Padma Daryanani, Miami FL; I Dichi, Mexico Mexico; Maria Devletrian - Zoraida Diebold, Caracas Venezuela 84.00
3.89
9
Roy Ladd - Albert Stock, Valencia CA; Russell Buker, Lancaster CA; Linda Young, Butte MT 83.00
3.54
10
Nadine Kazimi, Clancy MT; Beverly Schmidt, Montana City MT; Willem Visser - Wayne Hintz, Helena MT 81.00
3.12
11/12
Dawn Travis, Easton MD; Ruth Kvalnes, Cambridge MD; Jeanne Land, Fort Myers FL; Barbara Moran, Tilghman MD 80.00
3.12
11/12
Elaine Luthman, Dublin OH; Eileen Erwin, Columbus OH; Jack Grier - Alina Grier, Bridgman MI 80.00
2.78
13
Vickki Shelley, St George UT; George Shelley, Saint George UT; Christine Cook - Jack Swigart, Big Bear Lake CA 79.00
2.59
14
Marie Smerjac, Castle Rock CO; Norman Segal, Deerfield IL; Nancy Frank, Glencoe IL; Lillian Johannessen, Honolulu HI 78.00

Wed 0-3000 RR Tms Bkt 1
8 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
12.60
1
Jack Alhale - Rozi Alhale, New York NY; Ralph Tamlyn - Gloria Tamlyn, Larchmont NY 97.00
9.45
2
Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Sharon Fauss, Central Point OR; Shirley Jobes, Winnabow NC; Anthony Trebaol, Milpitas CA 85.00
7.09
3
Linda Lord, Schomberg ON; Sonia Ostroff, Pickering ON; John Stafford, Newcastle ON; Judy Singer, Scarborough ON; Irfan Ashraf, Ajax ON 80.00

Wed 0-3000 RR Tms Bkt 2
8 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
6.75
1
Robert Arnett - Nancy Reader - Anne Gorry, Houston TX; Jim Hargrove Jr, Oakland CA 92.00
5.06
2
Gary Robertson, Blenheim ON; Lee Easterbrook, Chatham ON; Tony Robson, Arlington VA; Joe Hertz, Sterling VA 85.00
3.80
3
Jim Mulbrandon, Verona WI; Lucilla Edwards, Pahrump NV; Daniel Stone - Janet Stone, Madison WI 75.00

Wed 0-3000 RR Tms Bkt 3
8 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.66
1
Jonathan Fleischmann, Bloomfield MI; Michael McDonald, Rochester Hls MI; Max Glick, Minneapolis MN; Jin Hu, Wappingers NY; Brian Wyman, Neptune City NJ 98.00
4.25
2
Matthew Connor - Maria Tsoukalas, New York NY; William Kraybill, Lewis Ctr OH; Alex Balandin, New City NY 90.00
3.18
3
Guy Franklin, Chicago IL; Carolyn Rowley, Evanston IL; Jack Windecker - Orton Wocker, Toronto ON 85.00

Wed 0-3000 RR Tms Bkt 4
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
5.11
1
Judith Auer, Dublin OH; Linda Hanson, Capitola CA; Theresa Schneider - Forrest Schneider, Northbrook IL; Nancy Alvarado, Yucaipa CA 95.00
3.83
2
Peter Galbraith, Blakely Is WA; Catherine Hess, Blakely Island WA; Katie Fagan - Thomas Fagan, Kailua HI 91.00
2.87
3
Giovanni De Nitto - Therese De Nitto, Brossard QC; Roger David - Lise Bedard, Longueuil QC 89.00
2.16
4
Donald Hixson - Virginia Hixson, Rapid City SD; Harold Fellerman - Bonnie Fellerman, Maple Grove MN 79.00

Wed Compact KO I
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
27.97
1
Jeffrey Juster, New Orleans LA; Lou Reich, Wheaton MD; Alan Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Ai-Tai Lo, Reston VA
19.58
2
Leo Bell, Long Beach CA; John Jones, Santa Fe Sprgs CA; Jurek Czyzowicz, Gatineau QC; Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC
12.59
3
Stan Tulin, Boca Raton FL; Michael Kamil, Santa Clara CA; Dror Padon, Tel Aviv Israel; Alon Birman, Tel Aviv 62267 Israel
9.79
4
Mark Dahl, Richmond VA; Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL; Peter Friedland, Cupertino CA

Wed Compact KO II
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.44
1
Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Andrew Hoskins, Palo Alto CA; Thomas Carmichael, Kennesaw GA
15.01
2
Lynda Nitabach, N Plainfield NJ; Sandra Rimstedt, New York NY; Ida Groenkvist, Orebro 70360 Sweden; Cecilia Rimstedt, 421 41 Vastra F Sweden
9.65
3
Roger Snowling, Hamilton ON; Gary Westfall, Brampton ON; Andrew Firko - Joseph Sauro, Oakville ON
7.50
4
Michael Heymann, Fort Worth TX; Judy Elbogen, Mission Viejo CA; Boris Baran, Cote Saint-Luc QC; Ala Sobol, Nepean ON

Wed Compact KO III
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
17.11
1
Daniel Lavee, Thornhill ON; Radu Nistor, Edison NJ; Yasuko Shrenzel, Honolulu HI; Barbara McLendon, New York NY
11.98
2
Melvin Levine - Margie Schrader - William Curtis, Colorado Spgs CO; Gail Hanson, Lake Orion MI
7.70
3
Judy Harris - Tom McNie, Salmon Arm BC; Doug Hansford - Dennis Groden, Surrey BC
5.99
4
Nathan Glasser, Somerville MA; Randy Okubo, Saint Paul MN; Buddhadeb Biswas, Lexington MA; Peter Morse, North Vancouver BC

Wed Compact KO IV
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.45
1
Sam Dinkin, Austin TX; Cenk Tuncok, Amesbury MA; Adam Grossack - Zachary Grossack, Newton MA
10.12
2
Haibo Zhao, People's Republic of China; Lauren Friedman, Daly City CA; Andrew Symons, Falkirk United Kingdom; Fiona Greenwood, Scotland United Kingdom
6.50
3
Edgar L'Heureux, White Rock BC; Jane Youngberg - John Lien - Liz Stoneman, Surrey BC
5.06
4
Frank Cook - Perry Richardson, Montgomery AL; Don Haney, Trussville AL; Emily Harrell, Shoal Creek AL

Wed Compact KO V
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.59
1
Barry Margolin, Arlington MA; Stephen McDevitt, Medford MA; Daniel Jablonski, Stoneham MA; Vincent Koon Kam King, US
6.71
2
Gerard Laquerriere, Clovis CA; Tracey Bauer, San Rafael CA; Claude Le Feuvre, Van Nuys CA; Ping Hu, Naperville IL
4.32
3
James Tanner, Highland CA; Owen Kustner - Millie Garrison, Riverside CA; David Kennedy, San Bernardino CA
3.36
4
Luc Gagnon - Sylvie Levesque - Denise Leclerc - Yves Decelles, Baie-Comeau QC

Wed Compact KO VI
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.19
1
Benjamin Kompa - Xiyuan Ge, Chapel Hill NC; Anant Rathi, San Diego CA; Glen Perry, Voorheesville NY
5.03
2
Myrna Keisman - Sue Projain, Boca Raton FL; Jack Meng - Judy Keilin, Danville CA
3.24
3
Louie Coletti - Linda Coletti, Mesquite NV; Bharat Shah - Sudha Shah, Rancho Santa Fe CA
2.52
4
Benny Mahlberg - Arlene Mahlberg, Discovery Bay CA; Rosemary Erwin - Joanne Wicker, Morgan Hill CA

Wed Compact KO - VII
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.81
1
Joseph Lieberman, Los Angeles CA; John Krah - Daniel Poore, Seattle WA; Aaron Mohrman, US
4.07
2
Nolan Chang, San Gabriel CA; Cole Spencer, Fayetteville AR; Alexander Frieden, Brookline MA; Evan Berman, Sarasota FL
2.61
3
Bridget Poizner, San Diego CA; Nancy Shirley, Escondido CA; Carrie Margolin, Olympia WA; Jeanine Graham, Tumwater WA
2.03
4
Hunter McClain - Kenneth Ramaley, Fort Mill SC; J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC; Judith Hartz, Missoula MT

Mini Spingold II KO Teams
33 Tables

MPs Rank Names
Richard Hill - Alice Hill, Haslett MI; Douglas Minder - Susan Minder, Caledonia MI
vs
Om Chokriwala, Sherman Oaks CA; Fred Upton, Van Nuys CA; Kevin Lane, Long Beach CA; Steve Ramos, Jr, Seal Beach CA
Jon Lusk - Sally Lusk, Ypsilanti MI; Robert Marcus - Kathy Guinyou, Toronto ON
vs
Mary Ose, Sacramento CA; Gary Ansok, Camarillo CA; Arti Bhargava, Mill Valley CA; Todd Werby, San Francisco CA
6.00
9/16
John Baker, North Augusta SC; Jackie Brown, Mc Cormick SC; Janet Logan, Newport Beach CA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA
6.00
9/16
Christopher Class, Sequim WA; Bonnie Broders, Port Townsend WA; Renae Gunstone-White - Tim White, Mercer Island WA
6.00
9/16
Kathy Rolfe, Lake Winnebago MO; Eric Rolfe, Kansas City MO; Rajeev Bansal, Overland Park KS; Norman Kahn Jr, Prairie Village KS
6.00
9/16
Ryan Miller, Tampa FL; John Altman, Cincinnati OH; Brandon Harper, Winter Park FL; C.J. Jameson, Menlo Park CA; Jeffrey Schwartz, Fairfax VA; Samuel Amer, Newark DE

Mini Spingold I KO Teams
52 Tables

MPs Rank Names
Janice Randles - Terry Randles - James Weeks, Palm Desert CA; Neil Stern, Indio CA
vs
Howard Einberg - Robert Shore, Los Angeles CA; Ryan Wessels, San Jose CA; Seth Cohen, Stamford CT; Bill St Clair Jr, Cypress TX; James Glickman, Las Vegas NV
Daniel Williams, Henderson NV; Marcus Evans, Lakewood CA; J Baum Harris, Long Beach CA; John Bralliar, Lomita CA
vs
Michael Fleisher, Santa Clara CA; Mindy Foos, Campbell CA; Thomas Trudeau, San Antonio TX; Daniel Blaettler, Dayton OH
Matt Chiwo Leung, Temple City CA; William Ng, Chatsworth CA; Shiu-Ming Huang, San Marino CA; Mark Tang, Seal Beach CA; Jack Waller, Ridgecrest CA
vs
Wenbo Zhang, Mississauga ON; Jiawei Luo, Markham ON; Robert Hou, Maple ON; Yuan Chen, Toronto ON
Mark Friedlander - Richard Fellars, Deerfield IL; Howard Engle, Highland Park IL; Mark Weisman, Glenview IL
vs
Edmund Wu - William Zhu, San Francisco CA; Neil Chua, Chula Vista CA; David Weinberg, Reno NV
6.00
17/32
Norman Schwartz, Carlsbad CA; Paul Darin, San Diego CA; Stephen Shane, White Plains NY; Eugene Davidson, Boynton Beach FL
5.00
17/32
Donna Bell, Thousand Oaks CA; Gerald Collier, Camarillo CA; Ron Jauch - Jamie Newman, Nevada City CA
6.00
17/32
Randy Thompson, Albuquerque NM; Barry Spector, Springfield VA; Michael Wolf, Coral Springs FL; Lee Bukstel, Boca Raton FL; John Lewis, Wilton Manor FL; Saul Gross, Miami Beach FL
6.00
17/32
Marc Sylvester, Edinboro PA; Randall Rubinstein, Brooklyn NY; Doug Anderson, Quincy MA; Lorraine Cable, Elmhurst NY; Bill Begert - Doug Herron, New York NY
5.00
17/32
Charles Arthur, North York ON; Anu Goodman - Jan Stewart - Andrew Risman, Toronto ON
5.00
17/32
Debbie Benner - Arthur Crystal, Fairfield CT; Theo Lichtenstein, Winter Garden FL; Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL
5.00
17/32
Evan Markowitz - Chaim Kozlovsky, New York NY; Paul Hardy - Elizabeth Scott, Nepean ON; April Uhlenburg, King of Prussia PA; Eric Genheimer, Mustang OK
6.00
17/32
Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; Nancy Strachan - Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Eileen Cripps, Madison WI

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 1
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
40.60
1
Mark Lair, Canyon TX; Mary Ann Berg, Atherton CA; Vladislav Isporski, Sofia Bulgaria; Valentin Kovachev, US; Huub Bertens, Bend OR; Ton Bakkeren, Oisterwijk Netherlands
28.42
2
Oren Kriegel, Chicago IL; Kevin Rosenberg, Cupertino CA; Ben Kristensen, Duluth MN; Christopher Huber, Providence RI
16.24
3/4
James Fox - Judy Fox, Virginia Beach VA; Neil Chambers - Donna Chambers, Schenectady NY
16.24
3/4
Ken Gee, Regina SK; Hannah Moon, Prince Albert SK; Robert Porter, Henderson NV; Yukiko Tokunaga, 1800002 Japan; Kenji Miyakuni, Tokyo 167-004 Japan

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 2
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.89
1
Polly Siegel, Los Altos CA; Kevin Schoenfeld, Pleasanton CA; Ravi Bhalla, Berkeley CA; Atam Lalchandani, Incline Village NV
18.82
2
Mark Litterman - Stephen Weiner, Scottsdale AZ; David Certa - Phebe Packer, Phoenix AZ; Leonard Marks, Tempe AZ
10.76
3/4
Nancy Zakim, Kentfield CA; Jan Garthe, Suttons Bay MI; Barbara Clark, West Orange NJ; Roshen Hadulla, Santa Clarita CA
10.76
3/4
Janine Bibb - Peter Petruzzellis, Ajax ON; P Caplan - Catherine Caplan, N Versailles PA

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 3
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
23.07
1
Linda Harrison, Calgary AB; Hao Ge, Westlake OH; Edward Xu, North York ON; Wang Yanhong - Nannan Chen, Scarborough ON
16.15
2
Donald Paterson - Carol Akers Paterson, Cordova TN; Barbara Doran, Silver Spring MD; Jennifer Ballantyne, Vancouver BC; Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA; Norman Leslie, New Orleans LA
9.23
3/4
Phil Rizzuto, Toronto ON; Karen Kimes, Las Vegas NV; Linda Connell - Ken Connell, Saskatoon SK; David Rottmayer, Spokane WA
9.23
3/4
Gary Rosenthal - Barbara Kallaus, Kailua HI; Merle Stetser - Kenneth Lee, Honolulu HI

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 4
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
21.97
1
Cheryl Haines, San Carlos CA; Norma Bozzini, San Mateo CA; Lisa Evans, Danville CA; Linda Gross, Lafayette CA
15.38
2
Joseph Habeich, Portland OR; Paul Hern, Hilton Head SC; Joann Katz - Jerry Katz, Cincinnati OH
8.79
3/4
Mark Robertson - Richard Jacobson - Paul Harris, Phoenix AZ; Janet Newman, Scottsdale AZ
8.79
3/4
Ben Yang, Warren NJ; Randall Rathjen, St Augustine FL; Lawrence Diamond, Tacoma WA; John Herriot, Los Angeles CA

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 5
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
20.92
1
Tien Zee, Long Beach CA; Jack Chao, Chino CA; Sherman Gao, Pomona CA; Chi-Chong Yu, Hacienda Hgts CA
14.64
2
Fred Chasalow, Belmont CA; Peter Klebofski, San Carlos CA; Theo Allen - Jeffrey Allen, Armonk NY
8.37
3/4
Elizabeth Hayes, Palm Bch Shores FL; Joseph Seubert, Mineral VA; Jane Rusch, Bay Head NJ; Selma LeVine, Palm Beach Gdns FL
8.37
3/4
Giorgia Botta, Rome 00135 Italy; Peggyann Klein, New York NY; Jesse Stern, Orlando FL; Gerda Reimers, Colorado Spgs CO; Mary Ann Chestnut, Kalispell MT

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 6
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
19.10
1
Joshua Parks, Charlottesvl VA; Alex Dezieck, US; Max Aeschbacher, Salt Lake City UT; Arjun Dhir, Alpharetta GA
13.37
2
Charles Riffle, Emerald Hills CA; Stanley Weiner, Las Vegas NV; Perry Poole, Maitland FL; Douglas Grant, San Francisco CA
7.64
3/4
Karen Caton - Caron Peck - Sue Gilbreath - Charles Brown, Arlington TX
7.64
3/4
J Spencer Emtage, Del Mar CA; Christine Denny, Encinitas CA; Lynn Wells - Janice Wells, Oceanside CA

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 7
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.73
1
Jane Trahms - Cindy Moat, Lakeville MN; Kay Johnson, Minneapolis MN; Shelly Husebo, Eden Prairie MN
10.31
2
Phyllis Vierra, San Jose CA; Peggy Chen, Saratoga CA; Robert Horowitz - Richard DeVaul, Los Altos CA
5.89
3/4
Joel Mashbaum, Ellicott City MD; Kathy Rooney, Gooding ID; John Rothschild, Elkridge MD; Pat Moore, Corvallis OR
5.89
3/4
Robert Kromm, St Clair Shrs MI; Penelope Rudolph, Grosse Pointe MI; Phyllis Zimmerman, Warren MI; Marie Schwanitz, Gross Pt Woods MI

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 8
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
14.03
1
Robert Guerard, Brossard QC; J-Francois Guillemette - Norma Fajardo-Solache - Irma Lopez-Solache, Montreal QC
9.82
2
Kenneth Shafer, Petaluma CA; Patrick Thompson - Sohail Hasan, New York NY; Karen Kulander, Sunnyvale CA
5.61
3/4
Vilas Bankar - L Mizrahi, Bakersfield CA; Jerry Schmitt, Tehachapi CA; Edward Mizrahi, Encino CA
5.61
3/4
David Kroft, Thornhill ON; Mary Regottaz, Kenner LA; Marilyn Seward, Metairie LA; Henrik Rud Pedersen, Rodovre Denmark

Tue-Wed KO Bracket 9
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.31
1
Alain Cardinal, Newbury Park CA; Jacques Simard, Montreal QC; Marcie Avrith, Dol-D-Ormeaux QC; Sylvie Labelle, Brossard QC
8.62
2
Robert Krause - Linda Krause, Hacienda Hghts CA; Bonnie Louis, Tustin CA; Ilana Brodie, Irvine CA
4.92
3/4
Jennifer Duval - Vera Huelbig - Terry Ahern, Santa Clara CA; George Welch, San Jose CA
4.92
3/4
Linda Burke, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Ellie Schwartz - Valerie Tritt, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jacqueline Eby, Wellesley MA

Wed Gold Rush Pairs
46.5 Tables

MPs 7 3 Names Score
14.09
1

Harvey Lesser, Murrieta CA; Dex Stuberg, Seattle WA 62.76%
10.57
2
1
Kathryn Shannon, CD; Joan Berrington, New Zealand 61.91%
7.93
3
2
Tobey Roland, Baltimore MD; Arne Wagner, Piedmont CA 59.95%
5.94
4

Michael Kiernan - Maureen Kiernan, West Fargo ND 59.82%
4.70
5

Norm Morrison, Brentwood NH; Robert Howard, Ogunquit ME 59.38%
4.03
6

Jerrold Smith - Gerald Kukal, Las Vegas NV 58.63%
4.17
7
3
Paul Lund, Salt Lake Cty UT; Matthew Lund, Palm Springs CA 57.47%
3.13
8

Richard Buhl, Long Beach CA; Timothy Stewart, Washington DC 57.25%
2.82
9

Michael Albert - Daniel AlbertRozenberg, Cambridge MA 56.95%
2.56
10

Byrd Howie - Linda Valentine, Hattiesburg MS 56.85%
2.35
11

Mack Caldwell III, Elizabethtown KY; Ronald Covato, Elkton FL 55.85%
2.17
12

Ginger Hebert - William Freeman, Lafayette LA 55.82%
2.01
13

Richard Bargar - Terry Kay Bargar, Andover MA 55.72%
3.13
4
Paul Hashfield - Irene Hashfield, Los Altos CA 55.55%
2.47
5
Eleanor Fashingbauer, Belvidere IL; Victor Lamoureux, Dartmouth NS 55.36%
2.12
6
Marsha Addis - Sharra Canan, Holden MA 55.21%
1.86
7
Rodger Lesniak - Sandra Lesniak, Madison AL 55.06%

Wed Eve 49'er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.37
1


Sinian Huang - Martin Rademacher, Greece 61.25%
1.03
2


Wendy Guongli Lin - Xin Yi Luo, 53.75%

Wed Eve 299'er Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.82
1
1

George Welch, San Jose CA; Terry Ahern, Santa Clara CA 64.25%
2.87
2


June Cohen - Kenneth Naiff, Scottsdale AZ 63.69%
2.15
3
2

Jan Benson - Jett Elmer, Topeka KS 62.20%
1.61
4
3

Guy Audett, Port Orchard WA; Donna Hickling, Falls Church VA 59.68%
1.34
5
4

Marlene Felix - Sue Hunter, Los Angeles CA 59.05%
0.94
6
5

David Snyder, Oakland CA; Carol Warren, Piedmont CA 58.41%
0.67
6

Carole Collins, Arcadia CA; Barbara Leider, Pasadena CA 55.39%
1.67

1
Jake Williams - Luke Williams, San Diego CA 53.88%
1.25

2
Jeannette Stern, Carmel CA; Vicki Williams, Monterey CA 52.38%
0.94

3
Ling Hu - Qi Xia, 51.79%

Wednesday Eve 299er Swiss
7 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.40
1


Pat Rottschaefer - Joshua Rottschaefer, Orange CA; Elizabeth Burrell - Kent Burrell, La Habra CA 63.00
2.13
2
1

Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Melinda Berke, Strongsville OH; Wayne Tindall, San Juan TX; Joe Ramirez, Mission TX 61.00
1.60
3
2

Linda Thieken - Santhe Niedner, Scottsdale AZ; Barbara Dabney, Hayward CA; Sarah Simmerman, San Leandro CA 56.00
1.55

1
Mark Hugger, Dexter MI; Marilyn Koch, Comox BC; Ellen Kohjima, Tacoma WA; Dennis Lebaron, Henderson NV; Kate Walters, Menlo Park CA; Sally Newell, Lexington SC 32.00

Wed-Fri Aft-Eve SS
39.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.43
1
1

Harry Falk, Palm City FL; Rick Larkin, St Cloud FL 66.24%
5.57
2


John Coone, Vernon BC; Jack Triplett, Inkom ID 63.31%
4.39
3


Bruce Cuthbertson, Vancouver WA; Pat Thomas, Salinas CA 63.16%
3.13
4


John Stafford, Seattle WA; Rose Bolson, Lake Forest Par WA 61.54%
2.35
5


Debbie Mineault - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC 61.08%
1.76
6


Erez Hendelman - Lynne Tarnopol, New York NY 59.62%
4.32
2

Alan Hierseman, Olathe KS; Douglas Fjare, Ponca City OK 58.60%
3.36
3

Alan Hendrickson, North Bend WA; Kent Harold, Redmond WA 58.15%
2.43
4

Bryant Town, Edmonton AB; Robert Hope, Provost AB 57.24%
1.82
5

Mike Peiffer, Colleyville TX; Charles Brown, Arlington TX 56.28%
1.37
6

Martha Keller, San Francisco CA; Linda James, Melbourne FL 55.67%
2.43

1
Michael Cotter, Brooklyn NY; Thomas Oliver, Fountain Vly CA 55.31%
1.82

2
Catherine Bardsley, McLean VA; Fred Gramlich, Alexandria VA 51.62%
1.37

3
Linzhi Hu - Qing Lu, San Jose CA 51.01%
1.03

4
Ronald Saldino, Big Bear Lake CA; Stefan Klein, Big Bear City CA 46.31%

Wed AX Side Swiss
57 Tables / Based on 87 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
12.17
1

Marcos Thoma, San Paula, Sp 0 Brazil; Stefano Tommasini - Joao Dib - Leao Carvalho, Sao Paulo Brazil; Pablo Ravenna, Buenos Aires 14 Argentina 70.00
9.13
2
1
Meike Wortel, Amsterdam Netherlands; Han Peters, 6536 Hv Nijmege Netherlands; Owen Lien - Magnus Lundgren, Hendersonville NC; Shane Blanchard, New York NY 65.00
6.85
3

Philip Duterme, Bellaire TX; Vern Nunnally - Thomas Loveday, Sequim WA; John Cox, St Maries ID 61.00
4.49
4/5

Tom Breed, Kingwood TX; Darren Wolpert, Thornhill ON; David Grainger, Roseville CA; Janet Macchi, Statham GA; Chris Compton, Dallas TX; Daniel Korbel, Waterloo ON 57.00
4.49
4/5

John Schwartz, Plano TX; James Thurtell, Dallas TX; Wayne Eggers, Woodridge IL; William McFall, New Berlin WI 57.00
4.90
6
2
Martin Weiss - Beverly Weiss, Pasadena CA; Isaac Eskenazi - Sonja Spieker, Englewood NJ 56.00
2.17
7

Alene Wrobel, Farr West UT; Stephen Nafus, Boise ID; Robert Donaldson, Ogden UT; James Flesher, Salt Lake City UT 55.00
1.62
8

Edgar Hurt Jr - Diane Hurt, Lk Havasu Cty AZ; Alan Myerson - Abby Myerson, Sherman Oaks CA 54.00
1.35
9

Carole Weinstein, Waltham MA; Tony Petronella, Boca Raton FL; Gerald Laflamme - Linda Cobham, Grnd-Bay-Wfld NB 51.00
3.67
3
Vincent Cheng - Lorna Cheng, Visalia CA; Sandy Denison - Maynard Denison, Bakersfield CA 49.00
2.75
4
Debra Hyatt, Westminster CO; Leila DeNotaristefani, Mendham NJ; Rodrigo Garcia Da Rosa, Argentina 1123 Argentina; Carlos Pellegrini, Buenos Aires Argentina 48.00
2.07
5
Lee Ohliger, Ridgewood NJ; James Sundstrom, Wyckoff NJ; Diana Tenery - Larry Ascher, Englewood NJ 47.00
1.55
6
Bill Carlson, Minnetonka MN; Steve Kreiner, Chicago IL; Wayne Gergen, Minneapolis MN; Jeff Dziuk, Maplewood MN 45.00

Wed BCD Side Swiss
31 Tables

MPs B C D Names Score
6.22
1


J Spencer Emtage, Del Mar CA; Christine Denny, Encinitas CA; Lynn Wells - Janice Wells, Oceanside CA 68.00
4.67
2


Arthur Bergman - Jacqueline Bergman, Panama City FL; Dianne Crunk - Valeria Kittinger, Mammoth Lakes CA 64.00
4.70
3
1
1
Phillip Calloway, Canoga Park CA; James Gardner, Northridge CA; William Raines - Wayne Beagle, Woodland Hills CA 56.00
3.53
4/5
2

Joyce Williamson, Kirkland WA; Susan Swope - Elaine Lieberman, Seattle WA; Sandra Juhansoo, Boca Raton FL 54.00
2.30
4/5


Robert Walstad, Whitefish MT; Donald Doan - Mary Ann Chestnut, Kalispell MT; Gerda Reimers, Colorado Spgs CO 54.00
2.64
6
3

George Parkins, Vienna VA; Dennis Sponholtz, Chantilly VA; Ann Atcheson, Fairfax VA; Mary Ann Kral, Reston VA 51.00
2.51
4/5
2
Terry Gardner, Castro Valley CA; Lynn Taylor, Salt Lake City UT; Steven Drucker, Oakland CA; Sharon Weintrob, Wayne PA 48.00
1.74
4/5

David Kroft, Thornhill ON; Henrik Rud Pedersen, Rodovre Denmark; Marilyn Seward, Metairie LA; Mary Regottaz, Kenner LA 48.00
1.88
6/7
3
Liane Brennar - Kim Lazarus - Joan Gross - Charise Hollander, San Diego CA 43.00
0.98
6/7

Susan Panter - Ronald Morris - Deborah Steffen, Santa Barbara CA; Phil Kaiser, Goleta CA 43.00
1.41

4
Christopher Gillmon - Alan Greenberg - Valerie Greenberg, Ojai CA; Mark Robbins, Oak View CA 41.00

Wed Aft/Eve Strat Open
96.0 Tables / Based on 143 Tables

MPs A X Names Score
32.62
1

Crispin Barrere, Berkeley CA; Harvey Brody, San Francisco CA 63.06%
24.47
2

Ayako Miyakuni, Tokyo 167-004 Japan; Miho Sekizawa, Tokyo, Japan 62.66%
18.35
3

Bill Eisenberg, Perris CA; Karlis Rubins, Riga Region Latvia 62.09%
13.76
4

Michel Schneider, Berkeley CA; Jack Beers, Oakland CA 61.77%
15.75
5
1
Tim Tilton, Bloomington IN; Richard Claussen, Bethlehem PA 61.77%
9.32
6

Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL; Bob Drijver, 3051 Eg, Rotter Netherlands 61.45%
8.29
7

Steve Mager, Hermosa Bch CA; Shirley Carroll, Indian Wells CA 61.38%
12.01
8

Garey Hayden, Tucson AZ; Dennis Kasle, Bloomfield MI 60.40%
6.52
9

Wafik Abdou, Bakersfield CA; Maija Romanovska, Riga Region Latvia 59.29%
5.93
10

Barry Purrington, Eagan MN; Harry Sapienza, Minnetonka MN 58.96%
5.44
11

Charles Martineau, St-Lambert QC; Andre Chartrand, Montreal QC 58.59%
5.58
12

Bill Irvine, Quincy MA; Ken Bloom, Acton MA 58.08%
4.66
13

Phillip Grothus, Houston TX; Carolyne Fox, Manvel TX 57.95%
5.66
14

Helene Bauman, Arlington VA; Jim Wakefield, Fairfax Station VA 57.77%
4.08
15

Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 57.42%
5.16
16

Gary Tomczyk - Joel Schwartz, Las Vegas NV 57.35%
4.10
17

Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Peter Benjamin, Culver City CA 57.02%
4.00
18

Connie Goldberg - Rui Marques, Merion Sta PA 56.55%
11.81
19
2
Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Peter Attwood, Sarnia ON 56.46%
3.11
20

Christopher Welland - Christal Henner, New York NY 56.38%
2.97
21

Craig Robinson, Lansdale PA; Merlin Vilhauer, Beaverton OR 56.16%
8.86
22
3
Stephen Tu, Milpitas CA; Vandana Vidwans, Foster City CA 56.00%
6.64
4
John Ramos, W Hollywood CA; Brady Richter, Summit NJ 55.80%
5.25
5
Matt Cory - Penelope Millar, Indianapolis IN 55.18%
4.50
6
Joyce Remsen, Sparks NV; Richard Scoggin, Reno NV 55.04%
3.94
7
D. Lionel O'Young, Walnut CA; Kou-Ping Cheng, Saratoga CA 54.73%
3.50
8
Erik van Egmond - Madelon Spek, Leidschendam 54.40%
3.15
9
Ron Lien, Brea CA; Barbara Benson, Santa Ana CA 54.23%
2.86
10
Kyoko Sugita, Japan; Hiroaki Miura, Tokyo Japan 54.20%
2.63
11
Flo Heilig - Charles Heilig, Virginia Beach VA 54.07%

Wernher Open Pairs
91.0 Tables / Based on 185 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
125.00
1
Marc Nathan, New York NY; Jose Robles, Santiago Chile 2924.14
93.75
2
Giuseppe Failla, Catania Italy; Dario Attanasio, Acicastello Italy 2886.88
70.31
3
Larry Sealy - Jim Foster, US 2863.12
55.56
4
Sophie Dauvergne, France France; Bernard Dauvergne, Ramonville France 2855.87
50.00
5
Massimiliano Di Franco, Palermo 90163 Italy; Andrea Manno, Palermo Italy 2842.82
45.45
6
Stephen Sanborn, Poughkeepsie NY; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL 2831.44
41.67
7
Zachary Brescoll - H Hunt, Charlotte NC 2800.38
38.46
8
Bruce Rogoff, River Vale NJ; Joshua Parker, Briarcliff NY 2798.81
35.71
9
Kiz Fung, Edmonton AB; Marin Marinov, New York NY 2794.38
33.33
10
Ashraf El Sadi, Union City CA; Pat Galligan, San Mateo CA 2774.65
31.25
11
Kenneth Klein - Harvinder Sidhu, Scottsdale AZ 2772.77
29.41
12
Edward Nagy, Danville CA; Jeffrey Polisner, Lafayette CA 2771.26
27.78
13
William Ehlers, Livingston NJ; Michael Golden, Wyckoff NJ 2768.11
26.32
14
Sean Ganness, Miami FL; Warren Oberfield, Pittsburgh PA 2749.69
25.00
15
Garth Yettick, Denver CO; Harley Bress, McGrath AK 2733.28
23.81
16
Sharon Goldman, New York NY; Gokhan Yilmaz, Uskudar/Instanb Turkey 2732.16
22.73
17
Albert Shekhter, Brooklyn NY; George Krizel, Fstrvl Trvose PA 2728.02
21.74
18
Brad Carmichael, Kansas City MO; Brian Hartwig, Laurel MD 2709.30
20.83
19
Heather MacGregor - Gary Macgregor, Portola Valley CA 2700.65
20.00
20
Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA 2687.55
19.23
21
Patricia Dovell - Adrian Dovell, Gainesville FL 2674.39
18.52
22
David Lindop, Toronto ON; Richard Meffley, Fresno CA 2673.62
17.86
23
Richard Zeckhauser, Cambridge MA; Debbie Rosenberg, Cupertino CA 2672.86
17.24
24
Steve Beatty, Mill Creek WA; Mark Cohen, Glen Ridge NJ 2664.22
16.67
25
Jeff McKee, Nevada TX; Jack Lacy, Lago Vista TX 2656.33
16.13
26
David Gold, Reading R Great Britain; Melanie Tucker, New York NY 2656.26
17.65
27
Bo Liu, Santa Ana CA; Somers Collins, Little Rock AR 2653.47
15.15
28
Shan Huang, Toronto ON; Richard Chan, Markham ON 2646.55
14.71
29
Robert Morris, Houston TX; Betty Starzec, Sugar Land TX 2643.82
14.29
30
Lino D'Souza, Burlington ON; Jay Kelkar, Oak Hill VA 2640.99
13.89
31
Lee De Simone, Paso Robles CA; Marshall Lewis, Cleveland Hgts OH 2639.47
13.51
32
Ahmed Rabie, Henderson NV; Ahmed Yousry, Manyal Cairo Egypt 2630.38
22.61
33
Michael White, Atlanta GA; Jeffrey Goldsmith, Tujunga CA 2630.30
12.82
34
Bill Jacobson, Beachwood OH; Keith Woolf, Mentor OH 2625.34
17.06
35
Tarun Badiani - Patrick Bocken, Middlesex England 2619.12
12.20
36
Polly Dunn, Bellevue WA; Laura Kenney, San Rafael CA 2618.46
11.90
37
Anam Tebha - Steve Zolotow, Las Vegas NV 2617.68
11.63
38
Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Jon King, Balboa Island CA 2616.69
11.36
39
Dale Johannesen - Lynn Johannesen, Saratoga CA 2612.26
18.78
40
Jessica Lai - Grant Vance, Oakland CA 2610.93
10.87
41
Samantha Punch, Stirling Fk United Kingdom; Elizabeth McGowan, Midlothian United Kingdom 2609.52
10.64
42
Ron Pachtmann, Kfar Saba 44 Israel; Ronnie Berr, Savion Israel 2604.45
12.10
43
Linda Spangler, Ft Worth TX; Paul Markarian, Lancaster CA 2602.40
10.20
44
Mike Dorn Wiss - James McAvoy, Victoria BC 2601.00
10.00
45
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA 2592.07
9.80
46
Richard Popper, Wilmington DE; Kelley Hwang, New York NY 2589.05
9.62
47
Edward Foran - Nicolas Hammond, Marietta GA 2583.74
10.21
48
Kiran Gulati - Subhash Gulati, Bloomfield MI 2580.42
9.26
49
John Fout - Stephannie Russo, New York NY 2579.08
9.09
50
Bob Glasson, Pennington NJ; Louis Glasthal, Berwyn PA 2572.49

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 1
12 Tables

Rank Names
Haitao Liu, 100028 People's Republic of China; Xiao Feng Zhang - Yu Wei Wu, Beijing People's Republic of China; Lidang Dong, Shaanxi 710000 People's Republic of China
vs
Hansa Narasimhan, Los Altos Hills CA; Sumit Mukherjee, Kolkata Wb 91 India; Bhabesh Saha, Kolkata West Be India; Debabrata Majumder, West Bengal J00 India; Pritish Kushari, Kolkata India; Keyzad Anklesaria, Ahmedabad 38001 India
Ji Chen - Fu Zhong - Jie Li, Beijing People's Republic of China; Patrick Huang, Taipei Taiwan; Simon De Wijs, Doorn 304G Netherlands; Bauke Muller, Hoorn Netherlands
vs
Bernard Payen, France 94430 France; Erick Mauberquez, Paris France 75 France; Philippe Soulet, 75116 France; Thierry De Sainte-Marie, 75017 Paris France; Christophe Oursel, Clichy France

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 2
14 Tables

Rank Names
Marguerite Cowles, Edina MN; Jakob Kristinsson, Lake Orion MI; Petur Gislason, ; Bjarni Einarsson, 740 Neskaupstad Iceland
vs
Wayne Christensen Jr, Laporte TX; Gerald Mindell, Chicago IL; Herbert Fallin Jr - La Quitta Talbot, Keller TX
Monica Angus, West Vancouver BC; Nongyu Li, Palo Alto CA; Jack Lee - Rock Shi Yan - Guoxu Zhang, Richmond BC; David Yu, Burnaby BC
vs
Archie Topalian - Harold Farnsworth - Judy Stanfield, Salt Lake City UT; Rodney Organt, Salt Lake Cty UT

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 3
14 Tables

Rank Names
Shirley Matthews, Lindale TX; Shirley Shelton, Longview TX; Nicholas France, Spring Valley NY; Judith Hess, Kirkland WA
vs
Ellen Coffield, Little Rock AR; Donna Compton, Dallas TX; Jay Barron, Tulsa OK; Maria Myllari - Vesa Fagerlend - Arrtu Karhulahli, Finland
Michael Gladfelter - Mary Jane Gladfelter, Columbus OH; A J Stephani, Cincinnati OH; John Meinking, Maineville OH
vs
Timothy Toderash - Donald Cattani - Tim McCormack, Thunder Bay ON; Ken Cressman - Susan Cressman, Gorham ON

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 4
12 Tables

Rank Names
Frank Wharton, London Nw3 1en England; Eric Schulz - Mary Schulz, Reynoldsburg OH; Patricia Foutz, Christiansburg VA
vs
Terry Darwin - Catherine Fortney, Millbrae CA; Daniel McGuire - Molly Hosford, Las Vegas NV
Steven Ackerman - Estelle Kevitch, Salt Lake City UT; Ann Morin - William Aeschbacher, Park City UT
vs
David Lodge - Nance Lodge, Rancho Mirage CA; Barbara Maniscalco - James Maniscalco, La Quinta CA

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 5
15 Tables

Rank Names
Marlys Haraden, Anaheim CA; Carol Holmes, Meridian ID; Debra Pride, Laguna Woods CA; Pamela Keim, Regina SK
vs
Raianne Heading - Patrick Heading, Ormond Beach FL; Christopher Forte - Per Berg, Palm Coast FL
David Findley - Blythe Olshan Findley, Westchester IL; Russell Fox, Las Vegas NV; Spencer Sun, Redwood City CA
vs
Donna Casey - Monica Jung, Lake Barrington IL; Thomas Aldrich III, Palatine IL; Gordon Parks, Long Grove IL

Wed-Thu KO Bracket 6
16 Tables

Rank Names
Cao Yi - Huang Zi Zhong, People's Republic of China; Wang Wei, Shanghai 201199 People's Republic of China; Shu Wei, Shanghai 200051 People's Republic of China
vs
Alice Layman, Charlottesville VA; Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Nancy Holley, Visalia CA; Mavis De Pass, Exeter CA
Katherine Grant, Riverview FL; Wilbur Argersinger, Ann Arbor MI; Virginia Bright, Lakeside MT; Kaye Hoffmaster, Somers MT
vs
Genise Hasan, Claremont CA; Judy Feder, New York NY; Susan Emminger, Upland CA; Linda Ananea, San Dimas CA

Wagar Womens KO Teams
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
Lynn Baker, Austin TX; Karen McCallum, Exeter NH; Kerri Sanborn, Delray Beach FL; Irina Levitina, Hackensack NJ; Jo Anna Stansby, US
vs
Wenfei Wang - Ran Jingrong, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Hongli Wang, People's Republic of China; Lu Yan, Beijing People's Republic of China; Yu Zhang, Hang Zhou People's Republic of China; Shao Hong Wu, Guangzhou People's Republic of China
34.29
3/4
Sun Ming, Beijing People's Republic of China; Dong Yongling - Jiang Lu - Yan Ru, People's Republic of China
34.29
3/4
Yanhong Wang - Li Yiting, Beijing People's Republic of China; Hu Wen, Nanjing People's Republic of China; Shen Qi, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Zhou Lihua, Zhejiang People's Republic of China; Li Lixuan, Wuhan People's Republic of China

Spingold KO Teams
94 Tables

MPs Rank Names
Nick Nickell, New York NY; Ralph Katz, Burr Ridge IL; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Robert Levin, Henderson NV; Steve Weinstein, Andes NY
vs
Bob Hamman, Dallas TX; Peter Weichsel, Carlsbad CA; Ross Grabel, Palm Desert CA; Howard Weinstein, Omaha NE; Brian Glubok, New York NY; Roger Lee, Arcadia CA
Pierre Zimmermann - Franck Multon - Geir Helgemo - Tor Helness - Fulvio Fantoni - Claudio Nunes, Monaco Monaco
vs
Jiang Gu, Mountain Lakes NJ; Xiaodong Shi, Naperville IL; Jing Liu - Zizhuo Wang, Minneapolis MN
Giorgio Duboin, Torino Italy; Zia Mahmood, New York NY; Alejandro Bianchedi - Agustin Madala, Buenos Aires Argentina; Norberto Bocchi, Barcelona Spain
vs
Daniel Zagorin, Chicago IL; Kevin Bathurst, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Sjoert Brink, Rotterdam Netherlands; Bas Drijver, Capelle Aan Den Netherlands
Antonio Sementa, Parma Italy; Alexander Smirnov, Lubeck Germany; Josef Piekarek, Hamburg Germany; Mustafa Cem Tokay, Istanbul Turkey
vs
John McAllister, Charlottesville VA; Sartaj Hans - Peter Gill, Sydney Australia; Sam Lev, New York NY
Aaron Silverstein - Andrew Rosenthal - Bjorn Fallenius, New York NY; Johan Upmark - Fredrik Nystrom, Stockholm Sweden; Peter Fredin, Malmo Sweden
vs
Winthrop Allegaert - Judith Bianco, New York NY; Jack Zhao, Boca Raton FL; Jill Levin, Henderson NV; Jenny Wolpert, Jupiter FL; James Krekorian, Pensacola FL
Brad Moss, Denver CO; Leslie Amoils, Toronto ON; Fred Gitelman, US; Tom Hanlon, Dublin Ireland; Justin Lall, Plano TX
vs
Ze Jun Zhuang - Hoajun Shi, Shanghai People's Republic of China; Chuan Cheng Ju - Zheng Jun Shi, Beijing People's Republic of China
Richard Schwartz, Lords Valley PA; Allan Graves, St Johnsbury VT; Lotan Fisher, Rishon Le Zion Israel; Ron Schwartz, Ramat-Gan Israel; Boye Brogeland, Norway; Espen Lindqvist, Arendal Norway
vs
Martin Harris, Chicago IL; Adam Wildavsky, Sarasota FL; Doug Doub, W Hartford CT; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI
Rose Meltzer, Chapel Hill NC; John Mohan - Ron Smith, Las Vegas NV; Steve Robinson, Arlington VA; Peter Boyd, Darnestown MD; Steve Garner, Chicago IL
vs
Richard Coren, Highland Beach FL; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY; Nikolay Demirev, Arlington Hts IL; Eldad Ginossar, Chicago IL; Kit Woolsey, Kensington CA; Jan Jansma, Spijkenisse Netherlands
25.00
17/32
Hemant Lall, Dallas TX; Reese Milner, Los Angeles CA; Wojciech Gawel, Wroclaw Poland; Rafal Jagniewski, Legionowo Poland; Jacek Kalita, Warsaw Poland; Michal Nowosadzki, Wejherowo Poland
25.00
17/32
Martin Fleisher - Roy Welland - Chris Willenken, New York NY; Sabine Auken, Charlottenlund Denmark; Chip Martel, Davis CA; Michael Rosenberg, Cupertino CA
25.00
17/32
Mark Gordon, Purchase NY; Pratap Rajadhyaksha, Venice FL; David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Alan Sontag, Gaithersburg MD; Jacek Pszczola, Chapel Hill NC; Michal Kwiecien, Lublin Poland
25.00
17/32
James Cayne, New York NY; Michael Seamon, Boca Raton FL; Alfredo Versace - Lorenzo Lauria, Rome Italy; Thomas Bessis - Cedric Lorenzini, Paris France
25.00
17/32
John Diamond, Boca Raton FL; Brian Platnick, Evanston IL; Marc Jacobus - Geoff Hampson, Las Vegas NV; Eric Greco, Wynnewood PA; Eddie Wold, Houston TX
25.00
17/32
Mike Levine, Pinckney MI; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; David Bakhshi, London England; Russell Ekeblad, Portsmouth RI; Louk Verhees, Jr., Netherlands; Ricco Van Prooijen, Nieuw Vennep Netherlands
25.00
17/32
Paul Fireman, Chestnut Hill MA; Gavin Wolpert, Jupiter FL; John Hurd, New York NY; Joel Wooldridge, Astoria NY; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Vincent Demuy, Palm Beach G FL
25.00
17/32
Paul Street, Delray Beach FL; Ira Chorush, Houston TX; Marc Bompis, Bourg La Reine France; Jean Quantin, Paris France; Ishmael Delmonte - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV
25.00
17/32
Vinita Gupta, Woodside CA; Billy Miller, Las Vegas NV; Peter Bertheau, Taby Sweden; Per-Ola Cullin, Johanneshov Sweden; Dennis Bilde, Aarhus Denmark; Morten Bilde, Hovedgaard Denmark
25.00
17/32
Marcin Mazurkiewicz, Poland; Piotr Gawrys, Warsaw Poland; Krzysztof Jassem, Puszczykoud Poland; Michal Klukowski, Dolnoslaskie Poland
25.00
17/32
Bobby Wolff, Las Vegas NV; Dan Morse, Houston TX; John Sutherlin, Dallas TX; Nagy Kamel, Plano TX; Greg Hinze, San Antonio TX; Jason Feldman, San Diego CA
25.00
17/32
Venkatrao Koneru, San Antonio TX; John Schermer, Seattle WA; Tezcan Sen - Yalcin Atabey, Istanbul Turkey
25.00
17/32
Anders Hagen, Copenhagen Denmark; Martin Schaltz, Odense Denmark; Gregers Bjarnarson, New York NY; Kaare Gjaldbaek, Bronx NY
25.00
17/32
Gaylor Kasle - Larry Kozlove, Boca Raton FL; Piotr Tuczynski - Bartosz Chmurski, Poland; Joris Lankveld, Amsterdam Netherlands; Berend Van Den Bos, Den Haag Netherlands
25.00
17/32
G Venkatesh, Los Altos CA; Jyotindra Shah, Mumbai India; S Sundarram - P Sridhar, Chennai India; Adam Meyerson, San Jose CA; Howard Liu, San Mateo CA
25.00
17/32
Franklin Merblum, Bloomfield CT; Alan Applebaum, Brookline MA; Walter Lee, Sudbury MA; Alex Perlin, Metuchen NJ